Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146582.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Winch Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 146582.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598873.01501/04/2022562111Interstate Waste Services

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was unhooking a cable from a dumpst er when he asked his coworker to release the cable in order to get more slack. T he coworker mistakenly retrieved the cable instead of releasing it. The employee 's hand was next to the dumpster when the cable tightened and his finger was pi nched between the cable and dumpster. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated index finger.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, cable, caught between, dumpster, finger, garbage truck, pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1598873.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction