Accident Summary Nr: 146580.015 - Employee is killed when struck by drill bit

Accident Summary Nr: 146580.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598867.01505/27/2022238910Lj Drilling Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 31, 2022, a work crew was using a Vermeer horizontal directional drilling machine to install fiberoptic cable in the ground. Employee #1 was using a 42-inch pipe wrench to tighten the drill bit while the horizontal directional drilling machine was in operation. The drill bit jumped and fatally struck the employee at the right side of his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Drill Bit, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Drilling, Head, Installing, Optical Fiber Cable, Pipe Wrench, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1598867.015 29 M Fatality