Accident Summary Nr: 146577.015 - Employee is struck by utility service meter and receives for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568954.015 | 12/08/2021 | 236220 | Cal Electro Inc |
Abstract: At 11:46 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee worked to remove a 5S utility service meter and replace it with a 9S utility service meter. The new meter installed was not designed for the cabinet socket and became energized across all phases and was explosively ejected from the socket by an electric arc. The employee was struck on the forehead by the utility service meter and received a laceration. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted. He received six stitches to treat the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1568954.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |