Accident Summary Nr: 146571.015 - Employee dislocates hip, lacerates knee in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 146571.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583567.01503/16/2022488320Ssa Terminals (Oakland), Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was driving a vehicle inside the terminal. The employee struck a gear box part of a ship that was being unloaded. The employee dislocated her hip and sustained lacerations to the right knee due to exposed metal from underneath the vehicle's dashboard. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dislocated, Hip, Knee, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Traffic Accident, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1583567.015 34 M Hospitalized injury