Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146567.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Thirteenth Floor Of Building

Accident Summary Nr: 146567.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598757.01505/28/2022238330Jovavesa Corp

Abstract: At 8:58 a.m. on May 28, 2022, an employee was reaching for the PVC pipe to fill up a bucket with water on the thirteenth floor of a luxury condominium under con struction. The employee fell and landed on the concrete pool deck on second leve l. The employee suffered multiple fatal injures.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, commercial building, concrete surface, construction, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, reaching
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1598757.015 23 F Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 110 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: