Accident Summary Nr: 146557.015 - Employee injures knee in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576458.015 | 02/04/2022 | 813990 | Laguna Woods Village |
Abstract: The worksite was a retirement community. An employee, a painter, was on a ladder scraping loose paint on the gutter in preparation for a new paint job. At 1:40 p.m. on January 6, 2022, the painter was reportedly descending a 10-foot A-frame ladder placed on the concrete in front of a residence. He thought he was on the last rung, as he proceeded to step down. The painter then realized he was on the second rung, after he fell and the ladder landed on top of him. The ladder was a 10 foot A-frame aluminum ladder. There was another laborer that was painting the interior of the building. He heard the scream and came outside to assist. The supervisor was in the immediate area but did not witness the accident. The painter misjudged the rung that he was stepping on and thought it was the last and then ground. There was no accident-related violation. The painter sustained a strain injury to the left knee and damaged a ligament and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1576458.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |