Accident Summary Nr: 146553.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives fractures and contusions

Accident Summary Nr: 146553.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570225.01512/27/2021238160Four Seasons Roofing

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee rolled out roofing paper as part of roofing operations. While rolling out the paper, the employee walked off the edge of the roof and fell. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat unspecified fractures and contusions.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Paper, Roll, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1570225.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: