Accident Summary Nr: 146551.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 146551.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598664.01502/17/2022922120Walnut/Diamond Bar Sheriff Station

Abstract: An employee was working for a sheriff's office when he was eating at a pot luck dinner with coworkers without masks and eating two-three feet apart. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of his infection on December 29, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1598664.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers