Accident Summary Nr: 146548.015 - Employee is electrocuted and falls from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1598631.015 | 05/24/2022 | 238210 | Lovett Electrical Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 23, 2022, an employee and a coworker were replacing two industrial lights with LED lights which were positioned approximately ten feet above the concrete floor. Rather than use the lockout/tagout procedures mandated by the company and the facility's protocol, the employees chose to bypass the procedures and just turn off breakers. However, the employees were not able to identify the correct breakers so the employee continued to work while the coworker took a smoke break. While the employee was wiring the LED industrial light on a ten foot Rock River ladder, he made contact with live electrical part, was electrocuted, fell from the ladder and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1598631.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Electricians |