Accident Summary Nr: 146537.015 - Employee falls from uneven surface and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578222.015 | 02/14/2022 | 811310 | Dawes Rigging & Crane Rental, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was standing on the top surface of a forklift engine, when he began to turn his torso and lift a foot, lost his balance, and fell to the surface level. The employee fell 52.2 inches off the top of a vehicle engine to the concrete surface during repair work on a rough terrain forklift. The cover had been removed from the engine, and the employee had climbed up the side of the engine and was standing on the top, uneven surface of the engine to be able to reach and remove a pin from a lift boom cylinder. The employee fell from the top of the engine resulting in a fractured left hip, which required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578222.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |