Accident Summary Nr: 146537.015 - Employee falls from uneven surface and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 146537.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578222.01502/14/2022811310Dawes Rigging & Crane Rental, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was standing on the top surface of a forklift engine, when he began to turn his torso and lift a foot, lost his balance, and fell to the surface level. The employee fell 52.2 inches off the top of a vehicle engine to the concrete surface during repair work on a rough terrain forklift. The cover had been removed from the engine, and the employee had climbed up the side of the engine and was standing on the top, uneven surface of the engine to be able to reach and remove a pin from a lift boom cylinder. The employee fell from the top of the engine resulting in a fractured left hip, which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Repair, Uneven

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578222.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics