Accident Summary Nr: 146536.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1598573.015 | 05/10/2022 | 238160 | Bryan Castillo |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2022, an employee was preparing to perform maintenance wo rk on the roof of a commercial building. While preparing to set up the fall pro tection system, the employee fell 21 feet through a fiberglass skylight to the g round level of the building. The employee was killed from injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1598573.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |