Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146536.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 146536.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598573.01505/10/2022238160Bryan Castillo

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2022, an employee was preparing to perform maintenance wo rk on the roof of a commercial building. While preparing to set up the fall pro tection system, the employee fell 21 feet through a fiberglass skylight to the g round level of the building. The employee was killed from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: commercial building, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, maintenance, repair, roof, skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1598573.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: