Accident Summary Nr: 146527.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 146527.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598461.01505/25/2022179523891065013 - Fabco Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 24, 2022, an employee was performing demolition work on a corrugated metal roof when he fell through a skylight to the concrete floor 18 feet below the roof. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Metal, Roof, Skylight, Step

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1598461.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported