Accident Summary Nr: 146523.015 - Employee dies after fall from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 146523.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 06/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598401.01505/26/2022488510Xpo Logistics

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 1, 2022, an employee was delivering merchandise to a client's site. The employee fell from the trailer, hitting his head on the ground and sustained brain trauma. The employee was hospitalized and later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Material Handling, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1598401.015 67 M Fatality