Accident Summary Nr: 146523.015 - Employee dies after fall from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1598401.015 | 05/26/2022 | 488510 | Xpo Logistics |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 1, 2022, an employee was delivering merchandise to a client's site. The employee fell from the trailer, hitting his head on the ground and sustained brain trauma. The employee was hospitalized and later died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1598401.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |