Accident Summary Nr: 146517.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 146517.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580752.01503/29/2022484110Pace Motor Lines Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was walking toward the docking station main office to pick up a work order for item to be shipped when he slipped and fell on ice. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hip.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580752.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy