Accident Summary Nr: 146515.015 - Employee incurs head lesion after patient punched employee

Accident Summary Nr: 146515.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563310.01511/10/2021622110Virtua West Jersey Health System Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee responded to a request for backup. As the employee approached the scene, the patient punched the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Head, Healthcare, Hospital, Internal Injuries, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563310.015 55 M Hospitalized injury