Accident: 146509.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned By Barge Covers
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1597064.015 | 05/20/2022 | Terral Riverservice, Inc. |
At 10:45 p.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was operating a crane with a handheld control to remove covers from a barge. When the employee began to lift the sec ond set of covers, weighing approximately 8,000 pounds, the load swung backwards toward him and pinned him against the parapet wall. The employee sustained cru shing injuries to the torso and head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1597064.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |