Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146509.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned By Barge Covers

Accident: 146509.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/19/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1597064.01505/20/2022Terral Riverservice, Inc.

At 10:45 p.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was operating a crane with a handheld control to remove covers from a barge. When the employee began to lift the sec ond set of covers, weighing approximately 8,000 pounds, the load swung backwards toward him and pinned him against the parapet wall. The employee sustained cru shing injuries to the torso and head and was killed.

Keywords: barge, cover, crane, crushed, head, pinned, remote control, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1597064.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction