Accident: 146501.015 - Employee Is Killed By Asphyxia After Shirt Is Caught In Shaf
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1598216.015 | 05/25/2022 | Jones Enterprises, Inc |
At 5:30 p.m. on May 23, 2022, an employee was repairing a ball return machine. The employee's shirt was caught by a spinning shaft and wrapped around the emplo yee's neck. The employee was killed from asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1598216.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |