Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146501.015 - Employee Is Killed By Asphyxia After Shirt Is Caught In Shaf

Accident: 146501.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1598216.01505/25/2022Jones Enterprises, Inc

At 5:30 p.m. on May 23, 2022, an employee was repairing a ball return machine. The employee's shirt was caught by a spinning shaft and wrapped around the emplo yee's neck. The employee was killed from asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught by, caught in, clothing, neck, repair, shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1598216.015 70 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers