Accident: 146496.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Cleaning Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581587.015 | 03/02/2022 | Custom Pak Illinois, Inc |
At 11:30 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was dusting a machine's tube hold er area when his right hand glove and the cloth he was holding were caught in th e machine. A fingertip on the employee's right hand was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581587.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |