Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146496.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Cleaning Machine

Accident: 146496.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581587.01503/02/2022Custom Pak Illinois, Inc

At 11:30 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was dusting a machine's tube hold er area when his right hand glove and the cloth he was holding were caught in th e machine. A fingertip on the employee's right hand was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, cleaning, fingertip, glove, machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581587.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations