Accident Summary Nr: 146494.015 - Employee ampututes fingertip when reaching into energized ma

Accident Summary Nr: 146494.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598194.01505/25/2022332613Kern-Liebers Dba Michigan Spring And Stamping, Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was reaching for a wire that had fallen into a spring making machine. The employee hit the stop button but didn't wait for machine to finish it's cycle when he reached into the machine with his hand. The employee amputated his fingertip on the cam and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Energized, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Metal Wire, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Reaching, Stop Switch, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1598194.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified