Accident Summary Nr: 146485.015 - Employee sustains lung inflammation when inhaling poll chemi

Accident Summary Nr: 146485.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574487.01501/21/2022721110Sun Hills Properties, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working as a industrial engineering technician for a hotel property was working in the pool maintenance area. The employee was performing routine pool maintenance work when he was exposed to chlorine vapors. The State had documented the exposure in a Pesticide Episode Closing Report and notified OSHA. The employee was refilling a black barrel with Alpha Chlor. He thought the barrel had contained liquid chlorine, but it had contained chemical residues from Leslie's Jumbo Chlorine Tablets. The employee was exposed to a chemical release created by the mixture of the chemicals. The employee stated that he did not know about the tablets being used for the pool and was unaware that there was chemical residues inside the container he was refilling. Coworker #1, the employee's supervisor, stated that he had only informed Coworker #2, another employee, about incorporating chlorine tablets into the pool chlorination process and had not informed the employee. The employee was hospitalized due to the chemical exposure resulting in chemical pneumonitis.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Engineering Technician, Eye, Eye protection, Gas, Hazard Assessment, Hazard Communication, Inhalation, Insufficient Supervision, Lung, Maintenance, Material Handling, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pool, Protective Clothing, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Sodium Hypochlorite, Technician, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574487.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Industrial engineering technicians