Accident Summary Nr: 146484.015 - Employee injures arm when cleaning machine without LOTO or g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298463.015 | 03/01/2018 | 423840 | Achem Industry America, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 21, 2018, an employee was cleaning the locking-slitter machine. There were no guards in place on the machine. The employee did not lockout/tagout the machine; instead, the machine was kept running during the cleaning process. The employee's rag got caught, and, as a result, his left hand and arm were pulled into the roller up to employee's left bicep, removing the skin on the interior of his arm. The employee was hospitalized. Factors that caused the accident were not having guards in place and failure to de-energize the locking machine. The worksite is a warehouse setting where the employer does distribution of tape for packaging, converting to different sizes per customer request. No production or manufacturing of tape is done onsite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298463.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |