Accident Summary Nr: 146481.015 - Employee is killed and two employees incur burns when ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 146481.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598093.01505/23/2022484110Lch Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 14, 2022, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were working near a trailer tank when a torch to seal leaks ignited hydrogen sulfide (H2S), creating a fireball. Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were hospitalized to treat second- and third-degree burns. Employee #1 died from his injuries on May 23, 2022.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Hydrogen Sulfide, Ignite, Tank, Tank Truck, Torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1598093.015 31 M Fatality