Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146480.015 - Employee Incurs Broken Tooth, Body Bruises Falling From Car

Accident: 146480.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1598086.01505/25/2022Help At Home

At 10:30 a.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was parking her car after droppi ng a client off at a grocery store. As the employee attempted to get out of her car, she slipped and fell striking her face and body on an unspecified surface. The employee incurred a fractured tooth and body contusions, requiring hospitali zation.

Keywords: contusion, face, fall, fall on same level, fracture, healthcare, motor vehicle, mouth, parking, parking lot, slip, slippery surface, struck against, torso, walking surface, weather, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1598086.015 62 F Hospitalized injury