Accident Summary Nr: 146479.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1598090.015 | 05/24/2022 | 622110 | Barstow Community Hospital |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Registered Nurse in the Emergency Room of a 30-bed General Acute Care Hospital. The employer provides medical care, basic emergency treatment, nuclear medicine, speech pathology, social services, respiratory care services, phsyical therapy, outpatient services, etc. At 8:34 a.m. on May 18, 2022, the employee was hospitalized for symptoms associated with COVID-19. Workplace exposure was presumptive due to the nature of the employment. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1598090.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |