Accident Summary Nr: 146478.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 146478.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598079.01505/24/2022622110Veterans Health Administration, Puget Sound Health Care System

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee who worked as a Janitor for a Veterans Hospital was hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employee had been collecting trash from waste receptacles within the facility when he began to experience breathing difficulty. The employee was hospitalized and tested for COVID-19 which returned positive. The employee developed pneumonia-like symptoms. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative, but the exposure was reported as work related. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1598079.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners