Accident Summary Nr: 146477.015 - Employee dies after being pinned between storage rack and st

Accident Summary Nr: 146477.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598081.01505/13/2022333991Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:54 p.m. on May 12, 2022, an employee was operating a stand-up lift to move materials from the warehouse onto a truck. The employee was discovered pinned between a storage rack and the lift. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment, where he died the next day.

Keywords: Ind Trk Operator, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1598081.015 23 M Fatality