Accident Summary Nr: 146476.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives multiple injuries to ri

Accident Summary Nr: 146476.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580183.01502/24/2022238130Trio Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee worked to frame a wall in a basement stairwell. The employee climbed onto a stepladder to retrieve materials from the first floor. The ladder was set up on a slippery wet concrete floor and as the employee climbed on the ladder, the ladder slipped out and the employee fell approximately eight feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to the right shoulder (torn rotator cuff and labrum and subscapular injury).

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Framing, Ladder, Shoulder, Slippery Surface, Stepladder, Wet
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1580183.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: