Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146466.015 - Employee Is Killed, Thrown From Lift When Pier Collapses

Accident: 146466.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/02/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1593211.01505/02/2022Cargo Tech International Inc

At 10:30 a.m. on May 2, 2022, an employee was repositioning a Genie S-85 self-pr opelled telescoping boom lift from one location to another. The concrete pier un derneath the lift failed causing the worker to be thrown approximately 20 feet f rom the machine. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to his head a nd torso.

Keywords: aerial lift, blunt force, blunt force trauma, collapse, concrete, driving, ejected, equipment operator, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, overloaded, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, pier, tie-off, torso, wo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1593211.015 62 M Fatality Welders and cutters