Accident Summary Nr: 146457.015 - Employee dies in fall from cab of loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1597923.015 | 05/23/2022 | 112120 | Tony J. Morris |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 22, 2022, an employee was in a John Deer 544L loader, preparing for cattle feeding. The employee stood up in the operator's cab and began to exit the loader and fell approximately 50 inches to the asphalt ground and suffered a head injury. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1597923.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |