Accident Summary Nr: 146455.015 - Employee suffers thumb amputation in valve

Accident Summary Nr: 146455.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571948.01501/11/2022311412Leprino Foods Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee, a maintenance technician, was repairing a 700-series Tri-Clover air-actuated in-line valve that was secured in a pipe vise, when the valve fell. As the valve was falling, the air-line supplying air to it became disconnected causing the valve to close. The employee reached to try and catch the valve. When he grabbed it, his hand made contact with the pinch point of the closing valve. The employee's thumb was crushed in the valve and he was hospitalized to treat a thumb amputation.

Keywords: Air Line, Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Disconnecting Means, Falling Object, Maintenance, Nip Point, Pinched, Reaching, Repair, Thumb, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571948.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations