Accident Summary Nr: 146440.015 - Employee is killed when saw kicks back and strikes neck

Accident Summary Nr: 146440.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597752.01505/23/2022238910Southern Demolition, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 21, 2022, an employee was cutting a door opening in a concrete wall when the concrete saw kicked back. The employee was struck in the neck by the saw blade and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Panel, Cutting, Door, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1597752.015 29 M Fatality