Accident Summary Nr: 146438.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dumper in roll-over accid

Accident Summary Nr: 146438.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597748.01505/23/2022713910Mottin Golf Course Renovations

Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on May 23, 2022, an employee was using a front-loading dumper to pour concrete into a sand trap. When the dumper began to roll, the employee jumped off the dumper and it rolled over him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Crushed, Dumper, Equipment Operator, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1597748.015 26 M Fatality Architects Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: