Accident Summary Nr: 146435.015 - Employee is killed in fall from decaying tree

Accident Summary Nr: 146435.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597736.01505/24/2022561730R & J Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 20, 2022, an employee, a co-owner of the business, was cutting a branch on a maple tree, approximately 70 to 80 foot tall, to be lowered by rope. Prior to cutting the branch, the employee and his coworker inspected the tree for decay and any other hazards and determined that the tree was safe to climb. The employee was wearing a proper climbing harness, two forms of fall protection, and was attached to the tree. The tree was decaying and when the branch was cut, the tree began to sway and broke off at the ground. The employee fell approximately 50 feet to the ground and was killed as a result of blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1597736.015 27 M Fatality