Accident Summary Nr: 146435.015 - Employee is killed in fall from decaying tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1597736.015 | 05/24/2022 | 561730 | R & J Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 20, 2022, an employee, a co-owner of the business, was cutting a branch on a maple tree, approximately 70 to 80 foot tall, to be lowered by rope. Prior to cutting the branch, the employee and his coworker inspected the tree for decay and any other hazards and determined that the tree was safe to climb. The employee was wearing a proper climbing harness, two forms of fall protection, and was attached to the tree. The tree was decaying and when the branch was cut, the tree began to sway and broke off at the ground. The employee fell approximately 50 feet to the ground and was killed as a result of blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1597736.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |