Accident Summary Nr: 146434.015 - Employee fractures patella after trip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560070.015 | 10/26/2021 | 445292 | See'S Candies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was dismissed from work duties for their scheduled second break. As the employee approached the exit of the packing department, a miss-step caused a trip and fall to the ground, causing the employee to land on the left leg. The employee suffered a fractured left patella and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560070.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |