Accident Summary Nr: 146434.015 - Employee fractures patella after trip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 146434.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560070.01510/26/2021445292See'S Candies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was dismissed from work duties for their scheduled second break. As the employee approached the exit of the packing department, a miss-step caused a trip and fall to the ground, causing the employee to land on the left leg. The employee suffered a fractured left patella and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560070.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers