Accident Summary Nr: 146433.015 - Employee fractures both legs in fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 146433.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585816.01503/29/2022238130Cal-Tex Construction

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 16, 2022, Employee #1 was installing roof sheathing on a single story building nine feet above the ground. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the roof edge to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Building, Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Installing, Leg, Roof, Single Story, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1585816.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: