Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146425.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 146425.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597717.01505/20/2022237110Strack Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was performing site grading and rock r emoval during construction at a residential site. While operating a Caterpillar , Model 621F scraper, the employee fell from the cab while moving in second gear because he was not wearing the seat belt available. The employee was killed wh en he was run over and crushed by the scraper.

Keywords: crushed, crushing, earthmoving equip, equipment operator, residential construction, run over, scraper, seat belt
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1597717.015 16 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: