Accident Summary Nr: 146416.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by front-end loader attachme

Accident Summary Nr: 146416.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594557.01505/08/2022112310104419 - Forsman Farms Inc

Abstract: On May 7, 2022, an employee was working alone on the hydraulics of a front-end loader high-tip bucket attachment outside of a manure barn. The employee was discovered dead after being crushed between the bucket and the frame of the bucket attachment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Crushed, Front End Loader, Loader Bucket, Mechanic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1594557.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported