Accident Summary Nr: 146414.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle in road work zone, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1592849.015 | 04/27/2022 | 1611 | 237310 | 75400 - Palmetto Corp Of Conway |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on April 24, 2022, an employee working as a Flagger during a paving operation. The employee left his post to go check on motorists involved in a car accident. While the employee was standing in the east bound lane, a motorist from the back of the west bound lane passed the cars in front and struck the employee. The employee was thrown 30 feet to the shoulder of the road and incurred a brain injury. The employee was hospitalized and later died on April 26, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1592849.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |