Accident Summary Nr: 146413.015 - Employee fractures ankle when forklift rolls over foot

Accident Summary Nr: 146413.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573260.01501/19/2022336411Bae Systems San Diego Ship Repair Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was working as a rigger assigned to assist with the weight test of a ship's slew arm davit in the carpenter shop of a ship repair company. The employee attached the shackles to complete the configuration of the 10,000-pound weight-block to be used. The forklift operator drove forward with a pallet on the forks and had a conversation with another coworker. After the conversation, the forklift operator backed up towards the weight block. The operator did not see that the employee was standing between the left side of forklift and the weight block. When the operator turned to go forward, the rear end of the forklift swung toward the block, striking the employee with the driver's side rear tire. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Outrigger, Pallet, Repair, Run Over, Ship, Shipyard, Struck By, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573260.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators