Accident Summary Nr: 146412.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures right ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 146412.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572385.01501/11/2022238130Ford Brothers Framing

Abstract: At 9:51 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee worked to repair a rough-framed closet door using a six-foot, A-frame ladder to access the top of the frame. The employee stood on the third rung, placed a board onto the frame with the right hand while attempting to grab the nail gun from the tool belt with the left hand. The employee became unbalanced and the employee while on the ladder approximately four feet. The employee was taken to the hospital for surgery to treat the employee's right ankle fracture.

Keywords: Ankle, Board, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Nail gun, Reaching
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1572385.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: