Accident Summary Nr: 146410.015 - Employee is killed by drowning in backyard pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1597301.015 | 05/20/2022 | 814110 | Precision Construction Experts Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 4, 2022, Employee #1, a day laborer, was power washing and cleaning the backyard of a single-family home. Coworker #1, who left the property earlier in the day, unsuccessfully attempted to reach Employee #1 by phone. Coworker #1 sent Coworker #2 to check on Employee #1. Coworker #2 found Employee #1 unresponsive at the bottom of the pool of the residential site. Emergency personnel responded and pronounced Employee #1 dead. The cause of the accident was undetermined, the toxicology report was not yet complete and there were no accident-related violations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1597301.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |