Accident Summary Nr: 146408.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder on top of scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 146408.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1596559.01505/18/2022453998Redstone Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 14, 2022, an employee was painting the façade of a building. The employee was on a ladder that was on top of a scaffold. The employee fell approximately 15 feet to the paved parking lot below. The employee sustained head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Paint, Painter, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1596559.015 52 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: