Accident Summary Nr: 146408.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder on top of scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1596559.015 | 05/18/2022 | 453998 | Redstone Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 14, 2022, an employee was painting the façade of a building. The employee was on a ladder that was on top of a scaffold. The employee fell approximately 15 feet to the paved parking lot below. The employee sustained head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1596559.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |