Accident Summary Nr: 146400.015 - Employee incurs burns on hand while blowing debris out of fu

Accident Summary Nr: 146400.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588470.01504/06/2022332618Suzuki Garphyttan Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 25, 2022, the furnace line was down for preventive maintenance. An employee was blowing debris out of the furnace tubes that extend into the furnace. Debris in the tubes was blocked, causing a blow back of heat towards the employee. The hot heat melted a nitrile glove the employee was wearing onto his hand. The employee sustained second degree burns on the left hand, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Furnace, Glove, Hand, Heat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588470.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified