Accident Summary Nr: 146395.015 - Employee is injured when chemical splashes into eyes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1595247.015 | 05/13/2022 | 333318 | Klean Klear Draft Services |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was working on cleaning a draft beer line at the Islands Restaurant in Irvine, CA. The employee was using a basic beer dispenser line cleaning kit and heavy-duty metal pump tools with chelated sodium hydroxide solution. The chemical used to clean the draft line splashed into the employee's eyes. The employee was not hospitalized. The beer lines were under heavy pressure which caused the eruption. The employee was not wearing his required PPE (eye protection) at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1595247.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |