Accident Summary Nr: 146391.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1597137.015 | 05/20/2022 | 321920 | Birchstone Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was moving pallets with a forklift while not wearing a seat belt. The forklift struck a barrier guard, ejecting the employee to the left, and rolling the forklift onto the employee. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1597137.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |