Accident Summary Nr: 146391.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 146391.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597137.01505/20/2022321920Birchstone Management, Llc

Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was moving pallets with a forklift while not wearing a seat belt. The forklift struck a barrier guard, ejecting the employee to the left, and rolling the forklift onto the employee. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen, killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Barrier Guard, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Ejected, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Overturn, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1597137.015 24 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators