Accident Summary Nr: 146387.015 - Employee Falls Ill, Dies From Apparent Drug Overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 146387.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 05/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597417.01505/20/2022238220Wynne Star Plumbing & Drain, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on May 18, 2022, an employee was found unresponsive and died at home, having become ill after performing minor plumbing work in a residential home several days prior. On May 16, 2022, the employee had performed multiple plumbing activities both within the house and its crawl space, such as reinstallation of a toilet, replacement of a tub drain, repair of a main drain leak, and replacement of a Fernco fitting. The employee did not report to work on May 17, 2022 because he was ill with bloody vomit and diarrhea. After the employee died unexpectedly the next day, his employer suspected that the employee was exposed to an unknown substance at the worksite. Sampling and investigation performed at the jobsite did not indicate any causes for potential exposures. It was later determined by medical authorities that the employee's cause of death was drug related and not work related.

Keywords: Crawl Space, Drug Overdose, Plumbing, Unresponsive, Vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1597417.015 45 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: