Accident Summary Nr: 146386.015 - Employee dies while working in scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1593421.015 | 04/29/2022 | 238210 | Wa317968611 - Jennings Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:43 a.m. on April 29, 2022, an employee was elevated on a scissor lift, working on light fixtures in the ceiling. The employee appeared to be slumped over in the lif. A coworker noticed and went to see if the employee was responsive. The employee was removed from the lift, CPR was started, and 911 was called, where the employee was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1593421.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |