Accident Summary Nr: 146385.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565231.015 | 11/23/2021 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation, Office Of Correctional Safety |
Abstract: An employee was working as a correctional officer in a state prison when he attended a two-day training class with 30 other peace officers. The employee wore a mask over his full beard during class but during the exercises wore a face shield. The next three days the employee was on solo surveillance or working from home. The employee took a routine, weekly, COVID-19 test on October 29, 2021, and got the positive result two days later. The employee had not previously tested positive and it was reported that other class attendees had also tested positive. The employee called in sick to work and self-quarantined but his symptoms worsened. The employee went to the hospital on November 4, 2021, to get checked and was admitted for one week due to COVID-19 pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565231.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |