Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146383.015 - Employee Burns Hands While Propane Leaks From Tank

Accident: 146383.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/25/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566098.01511/30/2021Westrock

At approximately 2:00 a.m. on November 25, 2021, an employee replaced propane on his PIT. The propane leaked on their hands resulting in burns. The employee w as hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: burn, chemical burn, hand, powered industrial vehicle, propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1566098.015 50 M Hospitalized injury