Accident Summary Nr: 146381.015 - Employee dies from cardiac event while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 146381.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597361.01505/21/2022561730A & D Landscaping Co, Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 21, 2022, an employee was trimming a tree approximately 50 foot high, he was wearing a positioning harness. The employee became unresponsive as a result of a cardiac event. The employee was unable to lower himself and died at the site.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Harness, Heart, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1597361.015 76 M Fatality